Kiwiherb Children's Echinature 50ml

$23.95 AUD

  • Immune support for little ones.
  • Persistent or recurring ear nose & throat conditions
  • Ideal for children who catch everything & recover slowly

Children's Echinature® is the essential immune product for children of all ages made from premium certified organic Echinacea root in a base of organic apple juice.

Being in a convenient liquid form Children's Echinature® is great for children who can't swallow tablets and it also allows for greater dosage flexibility. By simply altering the amount and frequency of dosage the product can be used either as support for warding off winter ills or to assist the body's natural healing process during infection.

Children's Echinature® is suitable for children of all ages (please see note on ages recommendations below) and is ideal for babies or children who are in daycare and catch everything going around and for littlies who are slow to recover. This formula is also suitable for adults who choose not to take alcohol.

Alcohol free

Please note - in New Zealand this product is recommended (and specially formulated) for ages 0 - 12 (after much considered research). In Australia the TGA has restriced it to 2 - 12 for the time being.
Organic herbal ingredients

No artificial flavours sweeteners preservatives or colours are used in this product.

Echinacea

Botanical Name:

Echinacea angustifolia Echinacea purpurea

Common Names:

Echinacea Purple coneflower Narrow leafed coneflower

Part Used:

Root

Endemic to North America this attractive plant is a traditional remedy for a wide range of infectious and inflammatory conditions. Its use was adopted by European settlers and quickly became one of the most popular herbs in North America but with the introduction of antibiotics in the 1930's the use of Echinacea began to decline. In Europe however the popularity of Echinacea continued to grow and today it is renowned worldwide as a valuable immune support herb and powerful natural tool for combating winter ailments.

As with many herbs there is often scientific interest in establishing exactly which plant-chemicals are responsible for its medicinal activity. These studies are important as they can provide accurate ways to measure the potency of a herbal preparation. In Echinacea a group of compounds called Alkylamides have been shown to be particularly important for its immune stimulating action. Whilst other constituents in Echinacea have also demonstrated immune activity many of these are not very well absorbed into the bloodstream and it seems unlikely that they are useful indicators as to the quality of an Echinacea preparation.

Alkylamides are found in the highest concentration in the dried root of the plant and interestingly root based preparations were traditionally favtheired over those made from leaves and flowers. Alkylamides alsohave the interesting effect of causing a mild tingling sensation on the mouth and tongue.An early way of determining the quality of Echinacea roots was to chew them - with a strong tingling sensation indicating superior quality.This test still remains true today and is an easy way to determine a high quality Echinacea product.

Clinical trials have shown Echinacea to be useful in both preventing as well as treating bacterial and viral infections including colds and flu. However trials involving low doses of Echinacea products or products with very low levels of Alkylamides have failed to achieve beneficial outcomes and resulted in much adverse publicity for Echinacea in general.As with other medicines it is crucial to take sufficient doses of herbal remedies that provide effective amounts of the active plant-chemicals in order to produce a therapeutic effect.

Why Kiwiherb Echinacea?

  • Kiwiherb Echinacea extract is a premium Echinacea product made from Certified Organic New Zealand grown Echinacea purpurea root
  • Only the root is used as this is proven to be the strongest part of the plant
  • Each 5ml dose is guaranteed to contain a minimum of 3.5mg of tongue tingling Alkylamides - shown to provide much of the active immune benefits of Echinacea. Each Echinacea root capsule contains a minimum of 2mg of Alkylamides.

Other items you may like

Nourishing Hub 

Would you like to be Nourished?

● Try Nourishing Recipes made with nutrient dense foods
● Read informative articles on Health and Wellness
● Enjoy subscriber only specials and discounts

    Subscribe now and receive 10% off at the Nourishing Hub 



    Close