Kiwiherb Menopause Relief 60c

$39.95 AUD

  • Relief of menopausal symptoms
  • Hot flushes night sweats sleep disturbances anxiety & nervous tension

Menopause Relief helps promote a balanced transition through menopause and targets the unpleasant symptoms experienced by many women during this time.

This high potency formula contains organic Black Cohosh a well-researched herb for menopausal symptoms combined with organic Sage which may improve cognitive performance & mood.

Menopause Relief is suitable for short or long term use to help ease the transition during the changes of menopause.

High potency formula

Convenient capsules - vegan & soy-free

Organic herbal ingredients

No artificial flavours sweeteners preservatives or colours are used in this product.

Always read the label. Use only as directed. If symptoms persist consult your healthcare professional.

Black Cohosh

Botanical Name: Actea racemosa

Common Names: Black Cohosh Bugbane Black Snakeroot

Part Used: Root

Black Cohosh is native to North America and was traditionally used by Native Americans in the treatment of women's health problems and rheumatism.

More recently herbalists have advocated Black Cohosh as an alterative to hormone replacement therapy (HRT) in the treatment of menopausal symptoms. Several well designed clinical trials have now provided evidence of a reduction in menopausal symptoms with regular use of this herb.

The actual mechanism of action of Black Cohosh in the management of menopause has not been clearly established to date. It appears to exhibit an oestrogen-like effect which helps to alleviate menopausal symptoms many of which are caused by the decreased levels of this hormone in menopausal women. Recent investigation has suggested that constituents in Black Cohosh work on certain parts the brain to exert this effect rather than having a direct oestrogenic effect.

It also has a reputation for nourishing the nervous system and may therefore help relieve symptoms associated with menopause through acting on the nervous as well as reproductive system.

Sage

Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis

Common Names: Broad-leaved White Sage Garden Sage

Part Used: Leaf

The ancient Greeks knew Sage as the immortality herb and believed it to cure many ills. It was included in many medieval prescriptions for health & longevity.

Sage is known for its ability to reduce excessive perspiration. Medical herbalists have prescribed it for many years for the treatment of conditions of excessive perspiration particularly to treat hot flushes and night sweats associated with menopause.

Another traditional use for Sage is as a relaxant and restorative for the nervous system. Several old European texts note the use of Sage for memory enhancing properties. Nicholas Culpepper possibly England's most famous apothecary recorded its ability to "heal the memory warming and quickening the senses".

These combined properties of Sage make it an ideal herb for menopause as it can tackle not only symptoms of excessive sweating but also neurological symptoms such as poor concentration “brain fog' and decreased memory experienced by many women during this time.

Other items you may like

Nourishing Hub 

Would you like to be Nourished?

● Try Nourishing Recipes made with nutrient dense foods
● Read informative articles on Health and Wellness
● Enjoy subscriber only specials and discounts

    Subscribe now and receive 10% off at the Nourishing Hub 



    Close